Karnataka TET Syllabus 2016 PDF KAR TET Paper I/ II New Exam Pattern

Karnataka TET Syllabus 2016

By the help of this page all such aspirants who are going to participate in Karnataka Teacher Eligibility Test, they can check their Karnataka TET Syllabus 2016 & prepare themselves according to this course outline. Here
candidates may get complete Karnataka Teacher Eligibility test Exam Pattern without any trouble. Candidates can get good consequences only if they have a suitable knowledge of paper pattern and syllabus of this assessment program. Applicants can check the complete details about KTET Syllabus 2016, Exam Pattern Previous Year Questions Paper with answers and much more from this web page.karnataka-tet-syllabus

As we know each and every candidate, who are going to appear in this teacher eligibility exam, will want to crack Karnataka TET exam. So we have to tell all our dear users it is not so easy, for this you need better preparation and good study material to crack this examination such as exam syllabus, previous year question paper, solved sample papers etc.Here on this section, we have prepared a complete syllabus for all our dear users along with some important question which came every year in this examination program, all these data will help all the applied candidates to get bother about this examination and easily get rid off by cracking this test and snatching the job.

Latest Govt Jobs Updates

Karnataka TET Syllabus 2016 Details:

Paper I (for classes I to V):

Subject Topics
Child Development and Pedagogy  

  • Child Development (Primary School Child)
  • Concept of development and its relationship with learning
  • Principles of the development of children
  • Influence of Heredity & Environment
  • Socialization processes: Social world & children (Teacher, Parents, Peers)
  • Piaget, Kohlberg and Vygotsky: constructs and critical perspectives
  • Concepts of child-centered and progressive education
  • Critical perspective of the construct of Intelligence
  • Multi Dimensional Intelligence Language & Thought
  • Gender as a social construct; gender roles, gender-bias and educational practice
  • Individual differences among learners, understanding differences based on diversity of language, caste, gender, community, religion etc.
  • Distinction between Assessment for learning and assessment of learning; School-Based Assessment, Continuous & Comprehensive Evaluation: perspective and practice
  • Formulating appropriate questions for assessing readiness levels of learners; for enhancing learning and critical thinking in the classroom and for assessing learner achievement.
  • Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs
  • Addressing learners from diverse backgrounds including disadvantaged and deprived
  • Addressing the needs of children with learning difficulties, ‘impairment’ etc.
  • Addressing the Talented, Creative, Specially abled Learners
 

  • Learning and Pedagogy
  • How children think and learn; how and why children ‘fail’ to achieve success in school performance.
  • Basic processes of teaching and learning; children’s strategies of learning; learning as a social activity; social context of learning.
  • Child as a problem solver and a ‘scientific investigator’
  • Alternative conceptions of learning in children, understanding children’s ‘errors’ as significant steps in the learning process.
  • Cognition & Emotions
  • Motivation and learning
  • Factors contributing to learning – personal & environmental
Language I Language Comprehension Reading unseen passages – two passages one prose or drama and one poem with questions on comprehension, inference, grammar and verbal ability (Prose passage may be literary, scientific, narrative or discursive)
  • Pedagogy of Language Development
  • Learning and acquisition
  • Principles of language Teaching
  • Role of listening and speaking; function of language and how children use it as a tool
  • Critical perspective on the role of grammar in learning a language for communicating ideas verbally and in written form
  • Challenges of teaching language in a diverse classroom; language difficulties, errors and disorders
  • Language Skills
  • Evaluating language comprehension and proficiency: speaking, listening, reading and writing
  • Teaching- learning materials: Textbook, multi media materials, multilingual resource of the classroom
  • Remedial Teaching
Language – II Comprehension Two unseen prose passages (discursive or literary or narrative or scientific) with question on comprehension, grammar and verbal ability
  • Pedagogy of Language Development
  • Learning and acquisition
  • Principles of language Teaching
  • Role of listening and speaking; function of language and how children use it as a tool
  • Critical perspective on the role of grammar in learning a language for communicating ideas verbally and in written form;
  • Challenges of teaching language in a diverse classroom; language difficulties, errors and disorders
  • Language Skills
  • Evaluating language comprehension and proficiency: speaking, listening, reading and writing
  • Teaching – learning materials: Textbook, multi-media materials, multilingual resource of the classroom
  • Remedial Teaching
Mathematics
  • Content
  • Geometry
  • Shapes & Spatial Understanding
  • Solids around Us
  • Numbers
  • Addition and Subtraction etc.
  • Pedagogical issues
  • Nature of Mathematics/Logical thinking; understanding children’s thinking and reasoning patterns and strategies of making meaning
  • and learning
  • Place of Mathematics in Curriculum
  • Language of Mathematics
  • Community Mathematics
  • Evaluation through formal and informal methods
  • Problems of Teaching
Environmental Studies
  • Content I
  • Family and Friends
  • Relationships
  • Work and Play
  • Animals
  • Plants
  • Food
  • Shelter
  • Water
  • Travel
  • Things We Make and Do
  • Pedagogical Issues
  • Concept and scope of EVS
  • Significance of EVS, integrated EVS
  • Environmental Studies & Environmental Education
  • Learning Principles
  • Scope & relation to Science & Social Science
  • Approaches to presenting concepts
  • Activities
  • Experimentation/Practical Work
  • Discussion
  • CCE
  • Teaching material/Aids Problems

KAR TET Syllabus:

Paper II (for classes VI to VIII):

Subject Topics
Child Development and Pedagogy Child Development (Elementary School Child)

Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs

Learning and Pedagogy

Language I Language Comprehension

Pedagogy of Language Development

Language – II Comprehension, Pedagogy of Language Development
Mathematics and Science Mathematics, Science
Social Studies/Social Sciences History

Geography

Social and Political Life

Pedagogical issues

Karnataka Teacher Eligibility Test Exam Pattern 2016

Karnataka Teacher Eligibility Test Exam Pattern 2016 is given below this Teacher Eligibility Test is organized in two papers: Paper I and Paper II. Paper I is consist for the appointment of teachers for classes I to V and Paper II is organized for the engagement of teachers for classes VI to VIII.

Karnataka TET Exam Pattern for Paper I:

This paper consists total 150 Multiple Choice type questions in which 30 Questions are asked from 5 subjects which are written below. The time duration of the exam is 90 minutes.

S. No. Name of Subject No. of Questions Marks
1 Child Development and Pedagogy 30 30
2 Language I 30 30
3 Language II 30 30
4 Mathematics 30 30
5 Environmental Studies 30 30
  Total 150 150

Karnataka TET Exam Pattern for Paper II:

This paper carries total 150 questions which consist of 150 marks. 30 questions are asked from each of the subjects: Child Development and Pedagogy, Language I, Language II, Mathematics and Science.

Karnataka TET Solved Previous Year Paper:

Q 1. Most important work of teacher is—

(A) to organize teaching work

(B) to deliver the lecture in class

(C) to take care of children

(D) to evaluate the students

Ans. (A)

Q 2. Navodaya Schools have been established to—

(A) increase the number of school in rural areas

(B) provide good education in rural areas

(C) complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’

(D) check wastage of education in rural areas

Ans. (B)

Q 3. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—

(A) inform to parents

(B) punish him

(C) try to know the reason

(D) not pay attention there

Ans. (C)

Q 4. The priority to girls education should be given because—

(A) The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys

(B) The girls are lesser in number than boys

(C) The girls were badly discriminated in favor of boys in the past

(D) Only girls are capable of leading for social change

Ans. (D)

Q 5. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—

(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Rabindranath Tagore

Ans. (C)

Q 6. How should the students be motivated to get success in life?

(A) Selected study

(B) Incidental study

(C) Intensive study

(D) Learning by recitation

Ans. (C)

Q 7. A teacher can develop social values among students by—

(A) telling them about great people

(B) developing the sense of discipline

(C) behaving ideally

(D) telling them good stories

Ans. (C)

Q 8. ‘National Council of Educational Research and Training’ was established in—

(A) 1961

(B) 1962

(C) 1963

(D) 1964

Ans. (A)

Q 9. What is most important for a teacher?

(A) to maintain discipline in class

(B) to be punctual in class

(C) to remove difficulties of students

(D) to be good orator

Ans. (C)

Q 10. The ideal teacher—

(A) Teaches the whole curriculum

(B) Helps his students in learning

(C) Is a friend, philosopher, and guide

(D) Maintains good discipline

Ans. (C)

Karnataka TET Important Dates:

  • Starting date of Online Application: 14th October 2016
  • Closing Date for Online registrations: 9th November 2016
  • Last Date for the Payment of Fee & Uploading images via online mode: 11th November 2016
  • Availability of Admit Cards: 28th November 2016
  • KAR TET 2017 Exam Date: 18th December 2016

For more detailed information all dear friends please need to visit the Official KTET Syllabus Link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *